VFBF AgPAC Endorses 115 Candidates for General Assembly Seats

Virginia Farm Bureau Federation AgPAC, the political action committee of Virginia Farm Bureau Federation, announced Aug. 21 its endorsement of 28 candidates for the Virginia Senate and 87 candidates for the Virginia House of Delegates.

The endorsements are based on the recommendations of local committees of farmers. Candidates who receive VFBF AgPAC endorsements “have demonstrated a clear understanding of the needs and challenges farmers are facing and/or have proven their support through their favorable voting records while holding positions in the General Assembly,” said Wayne F. Pryor, chairman of VFBF AgPAC and president of Virginia Farm Bureau. “We believe the endorsed candidates will help agriculture and forestry maintain its vitality as the No. 1 industry in Virginia.”

The non-partisan VFBF AgPAC was created by Farm Bureau in 1999 and employs in-kind contributions to support candidates who can best support agriculture and Farm Bureau issues.

The following candidates were endorsed (* indicates incumbent candidates):

Virginia Senate
3rd District – Thomas K. Norment, Jr.*(R)
4th District – Ryan McDougle* (R)
5th District – Kenneth Alexander* (D)
6th District – Lynwood Lewis* (D)
7th District – Frank Wagner* (R)
8th District – Bill R. DeSteph, Jr. (R)
10th District – Glen Sturtevant (R)
11th District – Amanda Chase (R)
12th District – Siobhan Dunnavant (R)
14th District – John Cosgrove* (R)
15th District – Frank Ruff* (R)
16th District – Rosalyn Dance* (D)
17th District – Bryce Reeves* (R)
19th District – David R. Suetterlein (R)
20th District – William M. “Bill” Stanley, Jr* (R)
22nd District – Thomas A. Garrett Jr.* (R)
23rd District – Steve Newman* (R)
24th District – Emmett Hanger* (R)
25th District – Creigh Deeds* (D)
26th District – Mark Obenshain* (R)
27th District – Jill Vogel* (R)
28th District – Richard Stuart* (R)
29th District – Harry “Hal” Parrish (R)
33rd District – Jennifer Wexton* (D)
35th District – Richard L. “Dick” Saslaw* (D)
36th District – Gerald “Jerry” Foreman (R)
38th District – Ben Chafin* (R)
40th District – Charles W. “Bill” Carrico* (R)

Virginia House of Delegates
1st District – Terry Kilgore* (R)
2nd District – Mark Dudenhefer (R)
3rd District – James W. “Will” Morefield* (R)
4th District – Todd Pillion* (R)
5th District – Israel O’Quinn* (R)
6th District – Jeffery Campbell* (R)
7th District – Larry N. “Nick” Rush* (R)
8th District – Greg Habeeb* (R)
9th District – Charles Poindexter* (R)
10th District – Randy Minchew* (R)
11th District – Sam Rasoul* (D)
12th District – Joseph Yost* (R)
14th District – Danny Marshall* (R)
15th District – Todd Gilbert* (R)
16th District – Les Adams* (R)
17th District – Christopher Head* (R)
18th District – Michael Webert* (R)
19th District – Terry Austin* (R)
20th District – Richard P. “Dickie” Bell* (R)
21st District – Ron Villanueva* (R)
22nd District – Kathy Byron* (R)
23rd District – Scott Garrett* (R)
24th District – Ben Cline* (R)
25th District – Steve Landes* (R)
26th District – Tony Wilt* (R)
27th District – Roxann Robinson* (R)
28th District – William J. “Bill” Howell* (R)
29th District – Christopher Collins (R)
30th District – Nicholas Freitas (R)
31st District – Scott Lingamfelter* (R)
32nd District – Thomas “Tag” Greason* (R)
33rd District – Dave LaRock* (R)
34th District – Kathleen Murphy* (D)
35th District – Mark Keam* (D)
37th District – David Bulova* (D)
38th District – Kaye Kory* (D)
40th District – Tim Hugo* (R)
41st District – Eileen Filler-Corn* (D)
42nd District – David Albo* (R)
47th District – Patrick Hope* (D)
48th District – R. C. “Rip” Sullivan* (D)
50th District – Jackson Miller* (R)
51st District – Richard Anderson* (R)
52nd District – Luke Torian* (D)
54th District – Robert “Bobby” Orrock* (R)
55th District – H. F. “Buddy” Fowler* (R)
56th District – Peter Farrell* (R)
57th District – David Toscano* (D)
58th District – Rob Bell* (R)
59th District – Matt Fariss* (R)
60th District – James Edmunds* (R)
61st District – Thomas C. Wright, Jr.* (R)
62nd District – Riley Ingram* (R)
63rd District – Lashrecse Aird (D)
65th District – Lee Ware* (R)
66th District – Kirk Cox* (R)
67th District – James LeMunyon* (R)
68th District – Manoli Loupassi* (R)
69th District – Betsy Carr* (D)
70th District – Delores McQuinn* (D)
72nd District – Jimmie P. Massie* (R)
73rd District – John O’Bannon* (R)
74th District – Lamont Bagby (D)
75th District – Roslyn Tyler* (D)
76th District – Chris Jones* (R)
77th District – Lionell Spruill, Sr.* (D)
78th District – J. A. “Jay” Leftwich* (R)
79th District – Steve Heretick (D)
80th District – Matthew James* (D)
81st District – Barry Knight* (R)
82nd District – Jason Miyares (R)
83rd District – Chris Stolle* (R)
84th District – Glenn Davis* (R)
85th District – Scott Taylor* (R)
86th District – Raul “Danny” Vargas (R)
88th District – Mark Cole* (R)
89th District – Daun Hester* (D)
90th District – Joseph Lindsey* (D)
91st District – Gordon Helsel* (R)
93rd District – T. “Monty” Mason* (D)
94th District – David Yancey* (R)
95th District – Pricillia Burnett (I)
96th District – Brenda Pogge* (R)
97th District – Christopher Peace* (R)
98th District – Keith Hodges* (R)
99th District – Margaret Ransone* (R)
100th District – Robert S. Bloxom* (R)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s